?

Log in

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Oct. 7th, 2004 | 02:31 pm
music: The Used - Take it Away

So a few random things from the past few days:

I almost got in a freaking car accident yesterday, and it would have been my fault. For some reason on the street that leads out of Andrew's neighborhood, I never see that stop sign. So after picking up Andrew, with Kirsten in the passenger's seat, we're heading out and I drive past the stop sign and a huge white Suburban almost plows into me but stopped in time. It scared the shit out of me, my stomach was pretty messed up after.

Haha, something else... Kirsten says we need to go to Walmart for the toy section, so we go. And she goes, and picks out a little red Mini Cooper toy car. She came up with this plan to smash it into pieces with a sledgehammer and burn it. So we got home, and do just that. I was really funny, actually, we took pictures of the step-by-step process. We put all the pieces in a brown paper bag after. Tomorrow we're planning to put it under the windshield wiper of Charles' car... that should be really funny. How exciting.

So I worked at the library for the first time today. It wasn't bad, I just shelved holds the entire hour. But it was raining really hard the whole day, and it pissed me off.

My self portrait is such crap. Bleek. We watched the most utterly stupid movie in art, and the two seniors at my table were lining up all the mirrors in front of me, and I don't know why, but I can't stand looking at myself. Ok, so maybe I know why. Haha.

Gotta take my SAT this Saturday. And I haven't studied at all yet. I might tonight, but I really just want to read the book I just started more. It's called The Amulet of Samarkand. And it's about magic! Which reminds me... Kirsten's Harry Potter club got approved. So we're starting our first meeting next Wednesday. Woo hoo.

Intro to my informative speech on dreams: So, I woke up at 6:50 this morning. Nine minutes later, I was out the door on the way to my car. I didn't even brush my hair. But at least I was having a good dream.

I can play the first part of Wonderwall! Well, like the first 3 chords. But that makes up the intro and the verses, so that's awesome. And it actually sounds like it! My first song, how exciting!

Here's a fun fact: You almost got in a car accident!

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {0}